UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE FIRST CIRCUIT
[…] Kuwait and no prospect of returning to Sri Lanka and her family confronted
an alter- native to continued involuntary service which she reasonably
considered at least as severe as imprisonment, particularly when viewed
in light of her "special vulnerabilities." [10] Moreover,
the reasonableness of her fear of deportation was substantiated by the
undisputed evidence that she would become deportable immediately upon
loss of her "B-1" visa status, which allowed her lawfully to
remain in the United States only while in the employ of the Alzankis.
See 8 U.S.C. 1184(a)(1) ("[U]pon failure to maintain the status
under which [s]he was admitted, . . . such alien will depart from the
United States." ); 22 C.F.R. 41.31.
Although the defense presented contrary testimony, the jury fairly could
infer that the most efficacious threats are those the victim reasonably
believes can be carried out. Shackney, 333 F.2d at 486-87.
Cf. Booker, 655 F.2d 562 (threats, substantiated by severe